Talk:Main Page/Did You Know

The UESPWiki – Your source for The Elder Scrolls since 1995
Jump to: navigation, search

Game names on topics[edit]

Maybe it's a good idea to add the name of the game to those topics. For example, if a player plays only Morrowind, the topic of the flesh atronach is not relevant, since they do not exist in Morrowind. Talaryn Falaris 06:43, 20 January 2009 (EST)

You can pretty easily figure it out by mousing over the link in the entry and seeing which game it points to. The problem is that some of the entries might refer to more than one game, or to the Lore namespace, rather than any specific game. In the case of Flesh Atronachs, I don't see that it's that big a deal, because if you only play Morrowind, you've never seen a Flesh Atronach, so you know that link is not likely to be relevant. Where it gets a little bit iffy is on entries like the one about vampires that used to be up there: Main_Page/Did_You_Know/Archive. Since vampires exist in several of the games, it's much more likely to be confusing, especially since Morrowind and Oblivion do not have mithril weapons. Of course, that one is old and no longer on the main page, so it doesn't matter so much. But I do think that in the future we should avoid entries like that vampire one, or find a way to include the relative game name in the entry - but only in cases where there is such ambiguity, which there isn't really with Flesh Atronachs. (Although they did exist in Daggerfall, but I think our DF-playing audience is small enough that few people are likely to be confused by that at this point.) --TheRealLurlock Talk 09:26, 20 January 2009 (EST)
I'd like to see entire pages for Skyrim dky's, Morrowind dyk's etc. Then we could fill each to the brim with correspondent facts.--J'ZhirrthePriest 21:35, 28 March 2012 (UTC)
Sure, just make them. Write these pages (or at least start them) if you want them. • JATalk 05:14, 5 April 2012 (UTC)
Where would these pages be used? We can't display all of them on the main page. It seems pointless. --Legoless 12:44, 5 April 2012 (UTC)

Number of Pages[edit]

I've changed this to "over twice" from "almost four times" because about 6,000 pages are old Tamriel pages marked for deletion. I'm all for being smug about how much better UESP is than other sites, but let's make sure we're accurate while doing it? As of right now:

UESP: 18,019 - 6000 = ~12000
Oblivion Wiki = 3315
Elder Scrolls Wiki = 1183
TES Fanon Wiki = 532

I don't know if those are the three being counted and I can't be bothered to search, but those three total 5030 so we're about 2.3× larger. If there's another one somewhere, that will drag the figure down somewhat. –RpehTCE 13:16, 17 April 2009 (EDT)

Okay - just saw Michaeldsuarez's edit. Given that the extra wiki (http://theelderscrolls.wikia.com/wiki/Main_Page) has just one page and will doubtless be deleted before long, I'm not going to count it. –RpehTCE 13:25, 17 April 2009 (EDT)

See [1]. "Does this mean that Wikia will allow more than one wiki for a given topic? Yes, Wikia will no longer restrict wiki creation to one wiki per topic." Wikia doesn't delete copies of wikis anymore, and Wikia already has many inactive wikis. --Michaeldsuarez (Talk) (Deeds) 13:40, 17 April 2009 (EDT)

In fact, with this, anyone could now create a Wikia wiki about anything (even useless wikis). --Michaeldsuarez (Talk) (Deeds) 13:47, 17 April 2009 (EDT)
Well let's see what happens. I can see that getting changed again when they find themselves with 100 Star Wars wikis, but in any case I still don't think it's worth counting a wiki with only a few pages or we'd be editing this page every couple of days. –RpehTCE 13:58, 17 April 2009 (EDT)

Unfortunately, someone decided to make another one :( --Michaeldsuarez (Talk) (Deeds) 11:26, 21 April 2009 (EDT)

These small wikis are unavoidable. I've edited the Did You Know page on the assumption that they won't get any further than a few articles. - Game LordTalk|Contribs 11:53, 21 April 2009 (EDT)
They probably wrong. Thanks for the edit. --Michaeldsuarez (Talk) (Deeds) 12:49, 21 April 2009 (EDT)

More "Did You Know" Facts Entry Requests[edit]

I think we should add some more "Did You Know" facts to the list. As far back as I can remember, the section has taken up a big part of this site's Home Page, and yet it's a very small recycled list of a few facts. I say this because I love the list as it is and I want more. So if anyone can think of some more facts that you think most people don't know, please add it or request it be added to the Did You Know page in this section or add a new one, as I think when people first come to this site and see these facts about The Elder Scrolls Universe, they should be able to learn even more with a longer list. I think the goal should be to add at least 20 more fun and interesting facts to the list. Just remember it should be things that a very casual player might not pick up on or have the right materiel at hand (older TES games, official TES books/strategy guides) to know the fact. I will add a few if I can think of any myself, thank you. =) --D. Gemini 21:27, 9 October 2011 (UTC)

"Did You Know" Facts for submission:
  • that Nirn is the name of the planet on which Tamriel, the main continent that most events in The Elder Scrolls games takes place?--D. Gemini 21:27, 9 October 2011 (UTC)
  • that Nirnroot is the only plant on Nirn that makes an audible sound, and the only ingredient that won't grow back? --D. Gemini 21:27, 9 October 2011 (UTC)
You're free to edit the page yourself and add new entries. Just add them to the top of the page using the same format as the other ones. --NepheleTalk 21:40, 9 October 2011 (UTC)
Okay I'll add the ones about Nirn and Nirnroot, but still if anyone has a fact in mind and isn't sure if it should go on the "Did You Know" page feel free to leave it here and I or someone else will get around to adding it, as long as it's true and not something that someone who has only played the game for 5 minutes would know. =) Or like Nephele said you can just add it yourself. So this section is only for facts your not sure should be on the list. Or maybe this entire section is pointless like I can hear Rpeh saying in the back of my mind lol... --D. Gemini 21:53, 9 October 2011 (UTC)
I don't think the trivia on the Nirnroot should be added. There's is nothing to suggest that it's the only audible plant on Tamriel, never mind the whole of Nirn. The sound effect and the lack of respawning are simply game mechanics which are related to the fetch quest. --Legoless 22:00, 9 October 2011 (UTC)
I'll go along with that. =) Also, whoever edited the sentence about Nirn accidently made it so it didn't make sense. So since I can't edit the Main Page (understandably), can someone copy/paste the new sentence about Nirn for me. Thanks =) --D. Gemini 02:20, 10 October 2011 (UTC)
  • that some have suspected the Dwemer weren't actually Dwarves, because the ones who told people about what the Dwemer looked like were actually the Ehlnofey of the Velothi Mountains, better known as giants?
  • that the Summerset Isle was renamed to Alinor by the Thalmor in 4E 22?
  • That in the 40th year of the 4th Era, Prince Attrebus Mede ventured across Tamriel in search of the flying city named Umbriel? - Chez talkemail 21:07, 23 April 2013 (GMT)
I generally like the idea of getting some DYK's about Umbriel and the related books, but I personally would favor a more precise statement than this - I'm also trying to think of something as I'm currently reading these books... SarthesArai (talk) 19:16, 24 April 2013 (GMT)

Main Page Articles[edit]

Not sure if this is the place for it, but figured this would be a great new article for the main page. Bethesda gives a team update and says they'll be releasing the Creation Engine, as well as some kind of Mod Manager pairing with Steam in January :) Article on BethBlog here: [2] --Yal 05:47, 01 December 2011

Too Many DYKs[edit]

Unfortunately I'm pretty useless in figuring out the cause/solution, but when I'm logged out I see 23 DYKs on the main page, as opposed to only 10 when logged in. Any ideas? --GKtalk2me 14:17, 2 January 2012 (UTC)

Saw it too, purged it as anon and it seems to be gone now. --Alfwyn 14:42, 2 January 2012 (UTC)

False fact?[edit]

"that the Orsimer are the only race without their own province?"

What about the Imga for example? Or am I missing something here ~ Dwarfmp 05:06, 29 January 2012 (UTC)

I think it means the Orcs are the only playable race without their own province. ESQuestion?EmailContribs 05:22, 29 January 2012 (UTC)
I've removed it. --Legoless 19:19, 29 January 2012 (UTC)

Using Console tips as facts?[edit]

  • ... that by using the console you can control the weather?

I figured that the DYK?'s were to be things related to the Lore or to in-game things, but I don't want to go deleting things without anyone's opinion on the matter. Should console tips like the above mentioned be used as DYK's? ESQuestion?EmailContribs 00:32, 3 February 2012 (UTC)

Hmmm...that's my general impression as well, but I don't know if there's ever been any discussion of what should and shouldn't go on the list outside of the above topics. So I'd vote for removal, personally, but it doesn't bother me much either way. Robin Hoodtalk 02:40, 3 February 2012 (UTC)

Morrowind has no fast travel?[edit]

It says that Morrowind has no fast travel, but the Silt Striders, ships, and guild guides are easily a form of fast travelling (Daggerfall also made you pay for transportation)--Garan (talk) 01:19, 25 October 2012 (GMT)

Right, but those are riding Silt Striders, riding on ships, and using guild guides, not fast traveling as we know it in Oblivion and Skyrim. When we say "fast traveling", we mean going to your map, selecting a location, and instantly traveling there. Even Arena and Daggerfall had a form of fast traveling. • JAT 01:45, 25 October 2012 (GMT)

Critiques and Suggestion[edit]

"... that there are actually six Dunmer Great Houses?"

This should probably be changed or removed. There are have been at least eight, probably more, Great Houses throughout history. As of Skyrim, there are five. So no matter how you judge it, this is now false.

"... that the Island of Artaeum, which is home to the Psijic Order, vanished in 1E 2920, and very few people have seen the island or its inhabitants ever since?"

This makes it seem like the island has been largely absent after the Third Era, which is not true. Artaeum disappeared for about five hundred years, then came back. Then disappeared again. Point is, it was present for over 900 years of the roughly 1500 years following the First Era.

Suggestion: "... that most of the Imperial Legion pulled out of Morrowind during the Oblivion Crisis to better protect Cyrodiil?." Adril Arano mentions this in Dragonborn; it's an important little lore caveat, but I don't think it's been widely disseminated yet. It's important because it earned the Empire the enmity of the Dunmer during the Fourth Era. Minor EditsThreatsEvidence 01:21, 28 March 2013 (GMT)

I pulled the Dunmer one. The other is at least debatable. Silence is GoldenBreak the Silence 01:30, 28 March 2013 (GMT)
If not entirely wrong, I think the Artaeum line is misleading, for the reason stated. Very few people have seen the island or its inhabitants, this is true, but this was as true before the First Era disappearance as it was after, so this is distinction the question seems to make is meaningless. Minor EditsThreatsEvidence 01:47, 28 March 2013 (GMT)

New did you know's[edit]

I have been working on some new facts. Please, let me know what you think? Thank you. TheKamara (talk) 04:41, 7 April 2013 (GMT)

The facts are good, descriptive facts. I, personally, like them. -- Ad Intellige Mecum loqui 04:47, 7 April 2013 (GMT)
The new Dawnguard entry could be shorter. I think it would be better if it started with "that the Dawnguard were originally tasked with...". The inquiry should not be focusing on the Dawnguard being an ancient order of vampire-hunters; that's more or less common knowledge. The less common nuance which I think is the real highlight is that they initially had this dual purpose of guarding the jarl's son. So it'd be better to cut to the chase. Minor EditsThreatsEvidence 04:53, 7 April 2013 (GMT)
Nice work, TheKamara. Keep 'em coming :) --Xyzzy Talk 05:10, 7 April 2013 (GMT)
Nice, I always liked the did you know's and wanted to see more of them :-) SarthesArai (talk) 10:27, 7 April 2013 (GMT)
I posted a fact about Yokuda, but I wasn't sure if I should add that it was the original home of the Redguards.TheKamara (talk) 17:22, 7 April 2013 (GMT)
Good choice. That ties it in with a present-day playable race, giving it relevance to the reader. --Xyzzy Talk 19:16, 7 April 2013 (GMT)

Real world southern sky in Elder Scroll - moved from article[edit]

*... that there are 61 different kinds of glyphs on the Elder Scrolls, as well as a star map of the real world southern polar region?

Can anybody verify that any depiction of an Elder Scroll resembles the real-world southern polar sky? I compared File:SR-quest-Unseen_Visions_02.jpg and File:Elder_Scroll.jpg to several online star maps, and I don't see it. --Xyzzy Talk 19:11, 22 April 2013 (GMT)

Well, I just copied it from Lore:Elder Scroll (the lore entry for the "book" Elder Scroll, not to be confused with the Lore:Elder Scrolls, the lore entry for the artifact Elder Scroll), assuming the information provided was right. I didn't check it for myself. SarthesArai (talk) 19:30, 22 April 2013 (GMT)
Looks to be correct to me. I'll restore the line. Robin Hood  (talk) 05:44, 23 April 2013 (GMT)

Argonian Trees - moved from Article[edit]

... that Argonians used to be trees before the Hist gave them a humanoid form?

The Lore:Argonian-article states "[...] Argonian appearance ranges from reptilian to almost human; this is caused by the Hist sap they ingest as hatchlings [...] Ancient cave paintings depict figures which appear to be more tree-like than Argonian. [...]"

The removed statement is quite more drastic than what our article says, so unless anyone comes up with a relyable source for the former statement I'd say to keept it removed. -- SarthesArai Talk 19:34, 16 December 2013 (GMT)

Agreed. It's a pretty big leap from "more tree-like than Argonian" to "used to be trees". Also, cave paintings don't seem to me to be a good reliable source for prehistorical Argonian physiology. --Xyzzy Talk 19:49, 16 December 2013 (GMT)

Why are the first three entries static?[edit]

Why are the first three entries outside the template? Minor EditsThreatsEvidence 01:15, 14 February 2014 (GMT)

The most recent three or four entries are put at the top, outside the random selection, to guarantee that they appear. I guess it makes new entries more noticeable on the main page. It's been like that since Nephele added the pickfrom. -- Hargrimm(T) 02:13, 14 February 2014 (GMT)
That's what I figured, it's just that people don't always follow that protocol, so I end up staring at the same bits of trivia for months on end. Minor EditsThreatsEvidence 04:16, 14 February 2014 (GMT)

Moved from Page[edit]

  • ... that Mehrunes Dagon's protonymic (his real, original name) is "Lehkelogah"?

I haven't actually played Battlespire, but from my understanding a Daedra's protonymic changes after they are banished. Can anyone clarify? —Legoless (talk) 17:05, 27 September 2014 (GMT)

Incorrect Link[edit]

"... that the Elder Scrolls held in the White-Gold Tower mysteriously disappeared in 4E 175?" <--- this 'Elder Scrolls' link points to the game series page, not the lore page. Raddok (talk) 19:35, 30 October 2015 (UTC)

Corrected, thanks for pointing it out :-) -- SarthesArai Talk 19:47, 30 October 2015 (UTC)
No problem :) Raddok (talk) 20:15, 30 October 2015 (UTC)

Someone needs to reword[edit]

So one fact states "... that the Empire had a Tsaesci ruler for over four hundred years during the Second Era?" However, that's not true. This fact says that it had a Tsaesci ruler for more than four hundred years, being the singular, when in fact there were two Tsaesci rulers. It would, however, be correct to state that "The Empire was ruled by Tsaesci for over four hundred years etc etc" Kinetically-Interlinked Nirnian Multi-User NthGen Exoform (talk) 11:04, 22 May 2016 (UTC)

☑Yes -- SarthesArai Talk 11:27, 22 May 2016 (UTC)

Sources[edit]

Can we get a source for the TES II: Mournhold and TES III: Tribunal facts please? Cheers --Rezalon (talk) 03:14, 24 November 2016 (UTC)

Here. —Legoless (talk) 16:17, 24 November 2016 (UTC)