Skyrim talk:Attributes

The UESPWiki – Your source for The Elder Scrolls since 1995
Jump to: navigation, search


Should we include here racial bonuses to the restoration of the attributes (argonians with health, altmer with magic) here, or just on the attributes pages? --Halfstache 00:08, 1 October 2011 (UTC)

I'm inclined to say just on the individual attributes pages (along with the Races summary, and each of the individual race pages). It's not really a fundamental characteristic of the attribute. --NepheleTalk 00:54, 1 October 2011 (UTC)

Is the description of Highborn/Histskin/Adrenaline Rush wrong?[edit]

They claim they regenerate health "ten times faster" or regenerate magicka "25x faster" (wiki page). But they use healrate, magickarate etc instead of --mult, so instead they regenerate a bonus 10% health per second and 25% magicka per second... right, wrong? Enai Siaion (talk) 19:52, 23 April 2013 (GMT)

Yes, I believe the descriptions are wrong. What I have observed is that spell magnitude for magic effects using the "heal/magicka/stamina rate" ADD to the base rate. Since the default base heal rate is 0.7, histskin (which has a magnitude of 10) actually increases the heal rate to 10.7 -- more than 14 times the base. And Highborn (magnitude of 25), ADDS 25 to the regen rate, but the base is 3, so it only increases magicka regen about 8 times, not 25 times. BTW, I've noticed a similar effect with the --mult options. The base is 100, so a spell with a --mult magnitude of 50 = a total --mult of 150 -- or a 50% increase. Thalioden (talk) 02:38, 7 June 2013 (GMT)

Regeneration rates[edit]

Any idea what base regeneration rates are? So far as I can tell with a stopwatch, Magicka regenerates at 3% of maximum per second, Health at 1%, and Stamina at 5%. --Evil4Zerggin 02:42, 13 November 2011 (UTC)

I can confirmed that
  • Health regeneration rate is 0.7
  • Magicka regenaration is 3.0
  • Stamina regeneration rate is 5.0
This is obtained from using "Fallout 3" actor value list
In Fallout 3 there is a command [player.getav healrate] which returns health regeneration rate. So I thought it makes sense to have [player.getav magickarate] and [player.getav staminarate], which to my surprise works.
One can also use the command [player.setav] and [player.modav] to change these values as fit
at what points in the game did you check the values? I will do some research on a few fresh characters to determine if race has something to do with it as well. -Xainiax 05:17, 13 November 2011 (UTC)
I can confirm that those are the regeneration rates across races and levels according to the [player.getav] commands. My lvl 17 Nord has the same values as a newly created lvl 1 Argonian, and I didn't see the need for further testing. I will add that in. -Xainiax 05:51, 13 November 2011 (UTC)
I am reasonably certain that Magicka regenerates much more quickly outside of combat, and I suspect the same holds true for Stamina (and possibly Health as well). I have not timed it, however, so I don't know the exact out-of-combat rate(s). 02:56, 23 November 2011 (UTC)
See Skyrim_talk:Magicka for the in-combat ratios. --NepheleTalk 03:21, 23 November 2011 (UTC)

I've modified this page to reflect Skyrim_talk:Magicka. However, I distinctly remember health regenerating during combat--maybe the setting is ignored if it is equal to 0.0? --Evil4Zerggin 16:23, 25 November 2011 (UTC)

It certainly doesn't regenerate at anything like the same rate. I don't believe it regenerates during close combat, although I agree it does regenerate if you're some distance from the foe. rpeh •TCE 16:28, 25 November 2011 (UTC)
Just tested--it does regenerate during combat, including close combat. 0.7% per second is not every fast anyhow--I regenerated 20 hp in about 5s on 600 hp total, which is roughly consistent with that rate. --Evil4Zerggin 21:54, 25 November 2011 (UTC)


Just how useful is it, really?

At first I thought it's nice because frost spells drain stamina and when you're at 0 you move slower which is annoying and dangerous. But then it turned out frost spells also have a separate slow debuff that lasts longer than time to recover a little stamina to move again anyway. Power attacks are another factor, but even melee builds don't spam them all the time(at least they shouldn't as they're much slower which actually lowers DPS), there's always Fighting Stance, and you only need to have some stamina to perform a power attack so nothing stops you from doing it with Stamina of 1. Stamina is used when sprinting, but sprinting moves only 25% faster than normal running and you can outsprint every enemy even with Stamina of 100. It adds to carry weight but you'd need 20 levels of stamina increase to have 1/3 more carrying capacity - might as well get the Pickpocket perk.

What is your build? What is your Stamina level? How does it work out for you? 14:24, 30 November 2011 (UTC)

IMO the main counterargument to Stamina is Respite--you can trade one point of Magicka for several points of Stamina in that case. --Evil4Zerggin 03:57, 3 December 2011 (UTC)

Depending on your build it can be extremely important. I use it alot with my sword and board setup. Shield bashing can take up a crapload of stam, so the more you have the better. Theskyrimnerd 03:34, 22 December 2011 (UTC)

Zooming with a bow drawn also uses stamina, and quite quickly. Also, blunt weapons tend to damage your stamina when they hit you, especially from NPC power attacks. So even if you're not power attacking a whole lot yourself, having a larger stamina pool can help prevent it being depleted by a big orc. 20:45, 10 February 2012 (UTC)

movement speed proposal[edit]

This page should benefit from a paragraph on Movement Speed. This is a sort of hidden attribute, and is very important for many players.

I am in agreement. We can use the console command player.setav speedmult # (default 100) to change the speed of the player. -- 03:30, 13 December 2011 (UTC)

Rate of Recovery Gets Faster?[edit]

I noticed that the rate at which your Health, Magicka, and Stamina recover is based upon a percentage over how much you have per second. So if I have 100 Magicka versus 300 Magicka versus 500 Magicka, does it literally increase more per second, thus recovering "faster"? Basically I'm asking because if this is the case, it almost seems that it should be noted that the more you have, the faster it recovers, because as the player progresses further into the game spells cost more and Stamina becomes more useful with power attacks, sprinting, and shield bashing. 1:45 PM 30, Dec 2011 (CST).

Or you can just make a bunch of equipment with two schools of 100% cheaper magicka costs, and play with 100 magicka and max health. Just switch the armor/clothes sets when you need to use different spells.
Magicka and stamina have been made redundant in Skyrim. Case 1: 0 Magicka spells, Case 2: Stamina has no impact on weapon damage when low.
My first save was a mage, the lack of spellmaking and being forced to play with preset spells, and realising that even some 100 magicka brute can use spells for free, made me disown it and start a maxed health orc, its sad that hes an equal if not better caster than a high elf... /endRant. 14:43, 6 January 2012 (UTC)

Sup bro

I have tested this out and concluded that they are indeed different.

Your out of combat heal rate is governed by your "healrate" setting. This is defaulted at 0.7 (or 0.7% health per second) Your in combat heal rate is governed by your "healrate" and your in combat heal rate multiplier "combathealthregenmult" which is defaulted at 0.7 (70% of out of combat heal rate)

You can prove this is the mechanic by which the game operates by simply using the console to increase your out of combat heal rate (healrate) to a very high number, like 1000. This means that while not in combat, you regain 1000% of your health per second, or nearly instantly. Now... if you set your combat heal rate setting (combathealthregenmult) at nearly zero (0.01) your health still regenerates very quickly in combat, only not as fast as when out of combat. In this case, it would regenerate at (1000% x 0.01) = 10% per second when set at 0.01. This is because the two settings are not 2 different heal rates that are active at 2 different times. It is actually because your base health regen rate (healrate) is active at all times, but when you are in combat it is multiplied by your in combat heal rate (combathealthregenmult) setting.

So, with both factors set to default (0.7), out of combat you have a heal rate of 0.7% per second, and in combat you have a heal rate of 0.7% x 0.7, or 0.49% per second.

Setting combathealthregenmult to 1 makes it so your in combat heal rate is identical to your out of combat heal rate.

Out of combat heal rate = HEALRATE% per second (0.7% default)

In combat heal rate = (HEALRATE x COMBATHEALTHREGENMULT)% per second (0.7% x 0.7 = 0.49% default)

PC and NPC stat calculations, or: What did Bethesda do this time?[edit]

I'm working on my own re-balance mod, and one of the major overhauls I'm trying to put in place is consistency in stats between the PC and the NPCs which inhabit the world - i.e NPCs starting at the same health as the PC, and remaining largely consistent with what a player character of their type (mage, fighter, etc.) would up through more advanced levels.

Now, of course, under the "Race" entries in the Master file, all NPC species display a starting health/magicka/stamina stat of "50" - half that of the PC. This was, as I recalled, much the same in Oblivion, and simply meant going into the Game Settings, finding the variables which (apparently) referenced PC and NPC starting stats ("fPCBaseHealthMult", "fNPCAttributeHealthMult", "fNPCBaseMagickaMult", and "fLowLevelNPCBaseHealthMult"), and setting them to "1.0", along with setting "fNPCHealthLevelBonus" to "0". After this, I expected I could set individual races' starting stats to whatever I felt was appropriate, and both the PC and NPC would start off from the same baseline, and that their stats would progress about as closely together as the engine allows (NPCs, apparently, do not necessarily distribute points by multiples of 10, or whichever number you've set leveling bonuses to - hence they wind up with stat scores like "217", "133", etc.)

Well, the NPCs seemed to start out as I wanted, and level properly, but now any new player characters began with all three stats at 50 points over whatever values I had set in the Race entry - i.e. Dark Elves set up with a starting base of 90 health, 110 magicka, and 120 stamina would, as player characters, start out at 140/160/170.

Digging through the Game Settings again, I found entries "fDefaultHealth", "fDefaultMagicka", and "fDefaultStamina", all three of which were set to "50" - so I set them all to "0", guessing that vanilla Skyrim, rather than multiplying the stat values under the Race entries by 2 for the Player Character (as in "fPCBaseHealthMult"'s original value of "2"), but instead added 50 to them. Since every playable race has a vanilla setting of "50" for all three stats, it only appeared to be multiplying the vanilla Race settings by 2.

Alas, starting a new Dark Elf character got me this:
170 Health
130 Magicka
160 Stamina

I then decided to try starting with an Imperial character, since I had left them as the standard, middle-of-the-road race, with base values of 100 in all three stats. Again, in game the character began life with scores of 170/130/160 - the same values as the Dark Elf, despite the two races having different attribute values under their Race entries.

Edit: Resetting the Imperial race's attributes to their vanilla values of "50" still produced 170/130/160 in-game.

So, the obvious question is, what the @%$# asinine, convoluted, utterly un-intuitive clusterf&^k of a formula is Bethesda using now to make a complete mess of yet another basic game mechanic?

Seriously, does anyone know how PC and NPC stats are being translated from their values under the Race entries, into the actual gameworld? Changing what NPCs start out with seems simple enough, but for the Player Character, where are these numbers even coming from? I had wondered why the Altmer magicka bonus was implemented as a spell, rather than a simple change of the base value entry - now I suppose I see why. — Unsigned comment by (talk) at 04:20 on 14 February 2012

Starting values[edit]

Noticed that this page doesn't actually mention the base. 00:11, 2 January 2013 (GMT)