Lore talk:People A

The UESPWiki – Your source for The Elder Scrolls since 1995
Jump to: navigation, search

OMG Should Alduin Be mentioned :0[edit]

I believe Alduin should be mentioned208.107.41.91 02:12, 26 March 2011 (UTC)

No, he is a god and is listed here, it doesn't make sense to list him as a person. --AKB Talk Cont Mail 02:15, 26 March 2011 (UTC)

Attrebus becoming Emperor[edit]

Do we have any indication that Attrebus became Titus Meade II? It would make sense, but I can't find any source that addresses this time period. --XyzzyTalk 14:58, 21 July 2012 (UTC)

That's false. Attrebus and Titus II are two different individuals (see Lore:Mede Dynasty), and this isn't the papacy - emperors don't change names. —Legoless 15:37, 21 July 2012 (UTC)
Actually, there is at least one instance of an emperor changing his name upon ascension, Tiber Septim.
That being said, thanks for the link to the Meade Dynasty page. I hadn't found that in my searches, and the timeline it shows makes it highly improbable that Attrebus would have lived long enough to become Emperor as Titus Meade II, unless his heritage includes that of one of the longer-lived races. I don't see any mention of his mother in the Lore pages. Do you know if anything has ever been mentioned of her? I understand this is highly speculative, but could be considered relevent to the article. --XyzzyTalk 17:22, 21 July 2012 (UTC)
Tiber Septim is quite the exception. I don't believe we have any information about the empresses, although you might want to check out the novels just in case. I believe there was a romance between Attrebus and Annaïg Hoïnart, a Breton girl, at the end of the novels, so she may have been mother to Titus II or some other unknown emperor/prince. Attrebus might also have spawned some bastards in his earlier days, although I seem to remember his lack of an heir being a concern so perhaps not. In any case, it's all conjectural. —Legoless 18:34, 21 July 2012 (UTC)
I was actually asking about Attrebus' mother, in reference to his possible life span. I read both the novels, but don't recall any mention of her, other than a brief note about Attrebus inheriting her nose shape and hair color. Oh, well. Maybe some future ES release will help fill in the gaps. I won't hold my breath, though. ZeniMax seems content to just haphazardly create history. --XyzzyTalk 18:54, 21 July 2012 (UTC)

Antiochus' Death[edit]

A recent change put Antiochus' Death at 3E 112, which matches with Biography of The Wolf Queen. However, both The Wolf Queen and The Madness of Pelagius put it at 3E 120, so I've reverted it to that. Since there is a discrepancy, however, I'm opening up a talk page discussion so those more Lore-savvy than I am can debate it and perhaps come up with something more definitive. Robin Hoodtalk 22:59, 29 September 2012 (GMT)

If the Antiochus died in 3E 120, Kintyra II proclaimed death in 3E 114 is imposible, cause she was crowned empress. --Silesianus (talk) 19:37, 30 September 2012 (GMT)
I agree. However, only one source, the Biography of the Wolf Queen, puts Kintyra II's death at 3E 114. The footnotes at Lore:Septim Dynasty can best explain the various discrepancies. Minor EditsThreatsEvidence 02:36, 6 October 2012 (GMT)

Possible Entries[edit]

Okay, I feel like a few Skyrim NPCs deserve mentioning here. If you object to lore entries for any of these people, speak up.

Amaund Motierre


Arniel Gane (he's mentioned by name at Lore:Dwemer due to his experiments with Kagrenac's tools, so it would be nice to have a lore-based link for him).

Augur of Dunlain

Adonato Leotelli (that is, if we're going to have entries for authors, like the one in existence for Waughin Jarth).

A few more that I'm ambivalent about, but which may be "lore-worthy": Alain Dufont, Ancano, and Angi. Minor EditsThreatsEvidence 02:07, 5 October 2012 (GMT)

Andorak Septim and Descendants[edit]

Currently, the Wiki states that Andorak's line continues to rule Shorlem as of the 4th Era, however, the source for this claim only says as much as "Andorak's descendants still rule there." As A Brief History of the Empire was published well before the commencement of the 4th Era, and we have no evidence that suggests that it is regularly updated or republished, there is nothing conclusive that suggests that the information in it is current as of the 4th Era. I believe the Wiki ought to be updated to reflect this? --OblivionDuruza (talk ) 08:44, 22 September 2013 (GMT)

Eh, it's kinda sketchy. The book that is used as a reference for this was technically around before the 4th era in Morrowind and Oblivion, but the version that appears in Skyrim still says, "...to this day.' So, I'm not really sure if it is still applicable in the 4th era and therefore not updated, or it was never updated to start with. •WoahBro►talk 09:02, 22 September 2013 (GMT)
There's nothing to contradict it; we just have conjecture to challenge it. This was correctly started as a forum topic. BHOTE was first published in-game sometime between 3E 399 and 3E 427, yes, but we would just be speculating to say that something in the intervening years changed the hereditary leadership of Shornhelm. In the absence of any other information, it's entirely reasonable for us to assume that his bloodline continued to rule for 6-34 years - i.e., up to the Oblivion Crisis and the commencement of the Fourth Era. So there's nothing wrong with the language on the page. Further, Bethesda did make changes to the Skyrim version of BHOTE. They could've changed this text, but they did not. It's possible that reaffirming the rule of the Shornhelm Septims was an oversight, but it certainly doesn't lend any credence to contrary suppositions. Minor EditsThreatsEvidence 21:14, 22 September 2013 (GMT)

Warlord Attrebus' line of succession[edit]

I would highly doubt the statement about Attrebus "producing a line of successors". Pocket Guide to the Empire says he only "briefly aspired to the Imperial Throne" and "lasted no longer than most of the pretender kings of that period". It says the Akaviri took the throne from his successors, but that doesn't mean descendants. In fact, earlier statements seem to refute that. The PGE entry is written like he was just another pretender to the throne, who took it, held it for a few years and then was dethroned by someone else, who at that point became his successor.-- 08:02, 10 April 2018 (UTC)

Successor isn't usually used when referring to someone who inherits something. It is, at best, an ambiguous term that could mean either thing, so I've removed it. Silence is GoldenBreak the Silence 18:49, 10 April 2018 (UTC)