Lore talk:Imga

The UESPWiki – Your source for The Elder Scrolls since 1995
Jump to: navigation, search


Maruhk[edit]

Michael Kirkbride has stated Maruhk was of the Imga on the Elder Scrolls Lore forum.

Is there any chance there's a more definitive source for this information than a forum post? Or could a link at least be provided so that the information can be verified? --NepheleTalk 23:54, 23 July 2007 (EDT)

I'm curious, what official references are there to the Imga? Shouldn't they be listed here?81.103.168.53 19:18, 23 August 2010 (UTC)

Yes, they should. I've marked the page for cleanup and I'll try to get around to it at some point unless someone else manages first. Most info seems to come from PGE 1, and there's a bit here. They're mentioned (briefly) in The Black Arrow and Notes on Racial Phylogeny, but that's about it for official sources. rpeh •TCE 19:34, 23 August 2010 (UTC)
Is there an image available anywhere? — Unsigned comment by 203.179.241.2 (talk) on 12 November 2010
There's certainly nothing official and a quick Google doesn't even turn up any fanart. There may be something somewhere, but I don't know where. Sorry. rpeh •TCE 10:58, 12 November 2010 (UTC)

() there is sort of am image in the pocket guide to the empire . . . . 68.61.65.9 16:45, 22 May 2011 (UTC)

Please look at the date of the above conversation. The sketch from the Pocket Guide is already on the article. Legoless 17:02, 22 May 2011 (UTC)
. . . . You added that image just now, it wasnt already up on the article . . . . . Dude! what does it matter, the conversation was wrong. There has always been an image for the imga . . . . Why is your comment so rude? And why did you feel the need to lie, IT WASN'T ALREADY IN THE ARTICLE, you added that image at 17:51, 11 May 2011, and I added that comment at 16:45, 22 May 2011 . . . . . . What the heck bro . . . why the attitude? I was just trying to help 68.61.65.9 19:31, 22 May 2011 (UTC)
"Just"? You mean eleven days ago? There was no reason to correct a discussion that is half a year old when the concern has obviously been addressed. You are the only one at fault. Legoless 19:36, 22 May 2011 (UTC)
NO, the point is . . . the issue WASNT ADDRESSED, they conclusion to the discussion was incorrect. I pointed out that there was an image, there was NO IMAGE ON THE PAGE WHEN I POSTED MY INITIAL COMMENT 68.61.65.9 19:46, 22 May 2011 (UTC)
I dont know how you changed that date, but I know for a fact that there wasnt an image on this page when I made that commment . . . . . . . . . and I have no idea WHY 68.61.65.9 19:49, 22 May 2011 (UTC)
either that, or I have to seek mental help immediatly . . . or for some reason my computer was loading an earlier version of the page . . . which wouldnt surprise me, it has loaded versions of yahoo.com from months ago 68.61.65.9 19:55, 22 May 2011 (UTC)
I think that is most likely (you loading an earlier version); there's been an image on this page since, like Legoless said, May 11. Also, when you say he "changed the date" I assume you mean the one on the History of the page; this is impossible, however, as no one save perhaps Daveh (even he may not be able to) can do such a thing, and he has not been on for a while.--Kalis AgeaYes? Contrib E-mail 20:01, 22 May 2011 (UTC)

() I have actually done a little research into this . . . I have my browser set on "work offline", unselecting that has seemingly made a whole bunch of pages update . . . my computer is wierd 68.61.65.9 23:25, 22 May 2011 (UTC)

Just fyi Kids, the article says the Aldmeri live in Valenwood. If anything, can we just fix this?
No ones saying they don't, that's not what it says, it says that they where the natives, the Aldmeri moved in. --Kiz ·•· Talk ·•· Contribs ·•· Mail ·•· 17:05, 30 November 2011 (UTC)
And here is finally some game-level evidence, from ESO. Lore:The Illusion of Death While not a 100% straightforward confirmation this document strongly suggests simian attributes for Maruhk/Marukh. 174.50.251.203 15:03, 18 August 2013 (GMT)
We still can't use it until the game comes out I believe. Jeancey (talk) 22:26, 18 August 2013 (GMT)
We're already using ESO books as official sources in lore. —Legoless (talk) 22:39, 18 August 2013 (GMT)
In some places. It's been inconsistent. Minor EditsThreatsEvidence 23:07, 18 August 2013 (GMT)
I see no harm in mentioning he was plausibly Imga or at least simian based on this. Whenever we have conflicting sources in other articles, such as the origin of Dragons or the nature of Nedes you guys usually write in a brief mention of it. Pilaf The Defiler (talk) 10:08, 19 August 2013 (GMT)

Online[edit]

Given that there are no Imga in online, should this be edited to say imga doesn't exist in the second era? — Unsigned comment by 129.240.182.136 (talk) at 12:49 on 30 May 2014 (GMT)

Just because they didn't appear means they never existed. That's like saying dragons stopped existing before Online, then re-existed in Skyrim.--Resonance Gamer (talk) 13:02, 30 May 2014 (GMT)
Not all of Valenwood is accessible, and Falinesti has 'disappeared', so there are plenty of logical reasons for their absence. Silence is GoldenBreak the Silence 18:27, 30 May 2014 (GMT)